History

Pre-1950s

Yes Is For a Very Young Man

1949

by Gertrude Stein
directed by Lamont Johnson
with Anthony Franciosa, Kim Stanley, Michael Vincent Gazzo, Beatrice Arthur, Jane Moutrie,
Leola Le Sand, A.L. Dreiblatt, and Gene Saks.


Once Around the Block

1949

by William Saroyan


Bourgeois Gentleman

1949

by Jean-Baptiste Poquelin de Molière


Golden Boy

1948

by Clifford Odets
performed by the Greenwich Village Players, with Tony Curtis in lead role

It was during this production that Tony Curtis was discovered by a scout from Universal Pictures who subsequently signed him with the famed movie studio, marking the beginning of his legendary Hollywood career.


The Thirteenth God

1948

by Richard Gerson
with Judith Malina
designed by Julian Beck
with Judith Malina and Geraldine Page

The production was a trial run for The Living Theatre at The Cherry Lane.


Angel Street (revival)

1948

by Patrick Hamilton


The Dog Beneath the Skin

1947

by W. H. Auden and Christopher Isherwood
with Beatrice Arthur, Jerry Stiller and Lynne Rogers
This was Ms. Arthur's professional debut.
 


Henry IV

1947

by Luigi Pirandello
directed by Alexis Solomos


The Watched Pot

1947

by Saki


Life Sentence

1947

by Phillip Van Dyke


Gas

1947

by Georg Kaiser
with Beatrice Arthur


Shadow and Substance

1946

by Paul Vincent Carroll
directed by Carmen Capalbo


Dear Brutus

1946

by Sir James Barrie
directed by Leo Lieberman


Awake and Sing!

1946

by Clifford Odets
directed by Leo Lieberman


Juno and the Paycock

1946

by Sean O'Casey
directed by Carmen Capalbo


Emperor Jones

1945

by Eugene O'Neill


Art & Mrs. Battle: Or, The Return of the Puritan

1945

by Benn W. Levy


H.M.S. Pinafore

1942

by W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan

Savoy Opera Guild


The Mikado

1942

by W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan

Savoy Opera Guild


Pirates of Penzanze

1942

by W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan

Savoy Opera Guild


The Gondoliers

1942

by W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan

Savoy Opera Guild


Patience

1942

by W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan

Savoy Opera Guild


Reserve for Murder

1939

by Gregory Dean


The Bishop Misbehaves

1937

by Frederick Jackson
with Virginia and Paul Gilmore


Dracula

1936

by Hamilton Deane and John L. Balderston
directed by Paul Gilmore
with Paul and Virginia Gilmore, Sonya Simetsky, Reita Harowitz, Ann Paul, Mable Hill,
Mary Elizabeth Honaghan, Emily Julian, Delmar Neutzman, Stanley Blum, Stanley La Butus, Sydney Prevore, Jerry Gallon, Marvin Ware, Ken Michell, Charlotte Luck, Charlotte Charague, Eleanor Eaton, Pierre Vekony, Light Bourne and Robert Loynaz


Murdered Alive

1935

by Wilbur Braun

Mystery Theatre with Paul Gilmore


The Phantom

1935

by Dion Boucicault

Mystery Theatre with Paul Gilmore


A Successful Calamity

1934

nothing


Trojan Women

1934

by Euripides


Man Crazy

1933

by Stephen Sanford

Mystery Theatre with Paul Gilmore


The Beast Tamer

1932

by Leah Medisca
with Charles Boehme, Guerita Donnelly, Neryda Montez, Francis Stone, Mary Martin McCarthy, Mimosa Fejos, Richard Reeves, Joseph Gallo, Mary Shaw, Ann Allen, Marie Stark, Lou Brignoli, Isabelle Prince, Rose Clayman, Ray Bellows, Sol Burrows, Harry Wilson, and David Schreiber


Scenes and Moods - (an evening of theatre and dance)

1929

with Catherine Cale and Ruth Parks


The Vegetable

1929

by F. Scott Fitzgerald
directed by Lee Strasberg
produced by the Lennox Hill Players
with Syn Brenner, Harry J. Marks and Eve Saxer


The Dragon

1929

by Lady Augusta Gregory
directed by David Elliot
produced by The Jitney Players
with Bushnell Cheney, Alice B. Keating and William Lovejoy


The Subway

1929

by Elmer Rice
directed by Adele Gutman Nathan
produced by the Lennox Hill Players
with Peter Gwyn, Jane Hamilton and Harry J. Marks


Dark Mirror

1928

by Irving Stone
directed by Adele Gutman Nathan
produced by the Lennox Hill Players
with Lillian Azair, Syd Brenner and A.J. Field


The Waltz of the Dogs

1928

by L. Andreyev
directed and Produced by Celia Avramo


A Trip to Scarborough

1928

by Richard Brinsley Sheridan
directed by Bushnell Cheney
produced by The Jitney Players
with Bushnell Cheney, Alice B. Keating and William Lovejoy


Hoboken Blues

1928

book by Michael Gold
directed by Edward Massey
with Lawrence Bolton, Mona Lewis, Murray Franklin and Sheba Strunsky


The International

1928

by J.H. Lawson
directed by J.H. Lawson
with George Price, Herbert Bergman, Miriam Gumble and Franchot Tone


The Centuries

1927

by Em Jo Basshe
with Franchot Tone, Lawrence Bolton and Jane Barry


The Belt

1927

by Paul Sifton
directed by Edward Massey
with Franchot Tone, Benjamin Osipow and Jane Barry


Stigma

1927

by Dorothy Manley and Donald Duff
with Donald Duff, Edmond Rickett and Doralyn Spence


The Moon is a Gong

1926

by John Dos Passos
directed by Edward Massey
produced by Juliet Barrett Rublee
designed by Mordecai Gorelik
with Ben Osipow, William Challee and Helen Chandler


Polly

1925

by John Gay


Loggerheads

1925

by Ralph Cullinan
produced by Whitford Kane and Barry Macollum


Wild Birds

1925

by Dan Totheroh
with Donald Duff and Mildred MacLeod


The Way of the World

1924

by William Congreve
produced by the Cherry Lane Players Inc.
with Mrs. Patrick Campbell


The Man Who Ate Popomack

1924

by W. J. Turner
directed by Reginald Travers


Saturday Night

1924

by Richard Fresnell

The first theatrical presentation at the Cherry Lane Playhouse.