History

Mentor Project

Cherry Lane’s Obie Award-winning Mentor Project is the cornerstone of our development programs. Mentor Project engages leading dramatists in one-on-one mentoring relationships with emerging playwrights for a theater season, the result of which is a showcase production in our Studio theatre. Read more


All Mentor Project Shows

Nollywood Dreams

2017



Nollywood Dreams

By Jocelyn Bioh
Mentored by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Directed by Saheem Ali

with Nyahalé Allie, Kelechi Ezie, Washington Kir, Nana Mensah, Irungu Mutu, Dorcas Sowunmi

Arnulfo Maldonado, Scenic Design; Dede Ayite, Costume Design; Chris Thielking, Lighting Design; Mat Otto, Sound Design; Dominique Fawn Hill, Associate Costume Design; Addison Heeren, Property Master

Michael Denis, Stage Manager; Lauren Graneto, Assistant Stage Manager; Sean Gorski, Production Manager; Brendan Spieth, Technical Director

April 25 - May 6

Esa’s Table

2017



Esai's Table

By Nathan Yungerberg
Mentored by Stephen Adly Guirgis
Directed by Danya Taymor

with Caleb Eberhardt, Hampton Fluker, Eden Marryshow, Ashton Muñiz

Kristen Robinson, Scenic Design; Tilly Grimes, Costume Design; Barbara Samuels, Lighting Design; Mat Otto, Sound Design; Patience Lekien, Illustrator; Addison Heeren, Property Master

Carolyn Reich, Stage Manager; Sharon Suh, Assistant Stage Manager; Sean Gorski, Production Manager; Brendan Spieth, Technical Director

March 22 - April 1

The Siblings Play

2017

The Siblings Play
By Ren Dara Santiago
Mentored by Lucy Thurber
Directed by Jenna Worsham

with Juan Castano*, Erin Cherry*, William Gaffney, Monica Rae Summers Gonzalez*, Jesse J. Perez*

Angelica Borrero-Fortier, Scenic Design; Anna Blazer, Costume Design; Zach Blane, Lighting Design; Daniel Melnick, Sound Design; UnkleDave's Fight-House, Fight Director; Addison Heeren, Property Master

Angela Perez*, Stage Manager; Roxanne Goodby, Assistant Stage Manager; Sean Gorski, Production Manager; Brendan Spieth, Technical Director

February 22 - March 4

Pass Over

2016

Pass Over
By Antoinette Nwandu
Mentored by Katori Hall

with Eden Marryshow*, Jaime Lincoln Smith*, Joe Tapper*

Becky Bodurtha, Scenic + Costume Design; D.M. Wood, Lighting Design; Jane Shaw, Sound Design

Allison Raynes*, Production Stage Manager; Abbey Lowenstein, Assistant Stage Manager

 April 13 - 23

 

*Equity Approved Showcase

 

The Convent of Pleasure

2016

The Convent of Pleasure
By Sarah Einspanier
Directed by Portia Krieger

with Will Dagger, Crystal Lucas-Perry*, Kelly McCrann*, Joshua David Robinson*, Ariel Woodiwiss*

Arnulfo Maldonado, Set Design; Asta Bennie Hostetter, Costume Design; Amith Chandrashaker, Lighting Design; Ani Taj, Choreographer; Deborah Gaouette, Property Master

Angela Perez*, Stage Manager; Michael John Crotty*, Assistant Stage Manager; Jesse Thurston, Assistant Director

March 23 - April 2

*Equity Approved Showcase

The Surgeon and Her Daughters

2016

The Surgeon and Her Daughters
By Christopher Gabriel Núñez
Directed by Adrienne Campbell-Holt

with David Anzuelo*, Rosa Arredondo*, Russell G. Jones*, Eden Marryshow*, Diana Oh*, Elizabeth Ramos*

Raul Abrego, Scenic Design; Sueann Leung, Costume Design; Grant W.S. Yeager, Lighting Design; M.L. Dogg, Sound Design; Deborah Gaouette, Property Design

Jonathan Kim Phillips, Stage Manager; Carolyn Reich,* Assistant Stage Manager; Pia Cincotti, Company Manager; Michael Leahy, Production Manager; Sean Gorski, Technical Director

February 24 - March 5

 

*Equity Approved Showcase

 

The Idea of Me

2015

THE IDEA OF ME
by Kristina Poe
directed by José Zayas

with Donnie Kehr, Gregory Perri, Lisa Ramirez, Elizabeth Ramos

"The one where the girl comes home from a mental hospital and no one hides the scissors."

Jason Simms, set designer; Kristina Makowski, costume designer; Yi Zhao, lighting designer; Jane Shaw, sound designer; Jessica Jalal, props master; Anne Huston, stage manager

April 15 - 25

King Lear

2015

Shakespeare's KING LEAR
re-envisioned by Jesse Jou
mentored by Barry Edelstein

with Brenna Palughi, JJ Perez, Eileen Rivera, Shannon Sullivan

"The one where four actors tackle Shakespeare's great tragedy."

Set Designer Carmen Martinez   Costume Designer Moria Sine Clinton   Costume Designer Kristina Makowski   Lighting Designer Alan Edwards    Sound Designer Matt Otto

Property Master Jessica Jalal   Line Producer Roxanna Barrios   Casting Director Kate Murray    Assistant Stage Manager Tori Sheehan   Graphic Design Jonathan Key   Magic Consultant Vinny DePonto   Production Manager Janio Marrero   Production Stage Manager Gina Odierno

Producing Artistic Director Stephanie Ybarra   Associate Producer Michael Bulger

March 25 - April 4

Peerless

2015

PEERLESS
by Jiehae Park
mentored by Kwame Kwei-Armah
directed by Margot Bordelon

with Gideon Glick, Teresa Avia Lim, Christopher Livingston, Emma Ramos, Tiffany Villarin

"The one where they'd do just about anything to get in."

Scenic Design Edward T. Morris   Costume Design Moria Sine Clinton   Lighting Design Oliver Wason   Sound Design / Composer Palmer Hefferan

Property Master Jessica Jalal   Line Producer Natailie Gershtein   Casting Director Kate Murray   Fights Dan Safer   Assistant Director Molly Clifford   Assistant Stage Manager Merrick A. B. Williams   Artistic Associate Jack Phillips Moore   Graphic Design Jonathan Key   Magic Consultant Vinny DePonto   Production Manager Janio Marrero   Production Stage Manager Anne Huston

Producing Artistic Director Stephanie Ybarra   Associate Producer Michael Bulger

March 4 - 14

 

 

 
 

The Ragged Claws

2014

Read about all 3 of the 2014 Mentor Project Plays: The Hunters, Sonnets on Tap, The Ragged Claws

Cherry Lane Theatre's Mentor Project 2014 

presents

THE RAGGED CLAWS
by Lina Patel
mentored by David Henry Hwang
directed by Jedadiah Schultz

with Sanjit De Silva, Tom Galantich, Brian Hastert, Kahan James, Mahira Kakkar, Jonathan Raviv, Olga Sosnovska, Amy Lynn Stewart

As midtown Manhattan is being relocated upstate due to rising sea-levels and a feared tsunami, a British mother, American father, and their adopted son must confront the wounds of history, even as the future rises up to meet them.

Caite Hevner Kemp, Scenic Designer
Amanda Seymour, Costume Designer
Miriam Nilofa Crowe, Lighting Designer
Sam Kusnetz, Sound Designer
Raphael Mishler, Props Designer
Per Janson, Assistant Director
Ashley Chang, Assistant Dramaturg
Angela F. Kiessel, Production Stage Manager
Janio Marrero, Production Manager
Daniel Geggatt, Associate Production Manager
Laura Kim, Assistant Stage Manager
Miles Orduna, Production Assistant

Stephanie Ybarra, Producing Artistic Director, Mentor Project 2014
Michael Bulger, Associate Producer, Mentor Project 2014
Kate Murray, Casting Director, Mentor Project 2014
Jane Whitty, Marketing Associate
Maggie Hoffman, Graphic Design

April 2 - 12

Sonnets on Tap

2014

SONNETS ON TAP

conceived and directed by Awoye Timpo
mentored by Lisa Peterson

Tap choreography by Hillary-Marie, Claudia Rahardjanoto, Cartier Williams

Music by Jonathan Melville Pratt

featuring Dalia Davi, Hillary-Marie, Claudia Rahardjanoto, Jack Sochet, Cartier Williams, Gabe Winns (swing)

Sonnets on Tap is an ensemble piece that melds expert Shakespeare interpreters with masters of tap dance to celebrate the extraordinary poetry of Shakespeare through a collective exploration of a less familiar part of his canon: the sonnets. Delving into the text, rhythm, meter, language and beauty of these poems, Sonnets on Tap investigates how the marriage and collision of forms can inform the richness of Shakespeare's poetry and bring to life the depth, range of emotions, and stories found within these 154 tales of betrayal, lust, obsession, power, death, and love.

Jonathan Melville Pratt, Composer
Amy Rubin, Scenic Designer
Lara de Bruijn, Costume Design
Justin King, Lighting Designer
Brad Peterson, Projection Design
Maureen Murtha, Production Stage Manager

Stephanie Ybarra, Producing Artistic Director, Mentor Project 2014
Michael Bulger, Associate Producer, Mentor Project 2014
Kate Murray, Casting Director, Mentor Project 2014
Jane Whitty, Marketing Associate
Maggie Hoffman, Graphic Desiger

The Hunters

2014

THE HUNTERS

by Jen Silverman
mentored by Lynn Nottage
directed by Mike Donahue

with Ruy Iskandar and Vichet Chum

Alex and Cameron are brothers who, despite their shared career as hustlers, are going in very different directions. While Alex is focused on the demands of the future, Cam is obsessed with a past in which family legend says that his Vietnamese grandfather was the victim of an American soldier’s bullet. 

Dane Laffrey, Set and Costume Designer
Sarah Tundermann, Lighting Designer
Jillian Walker, Sound Designer
Raphael Mishler, Prop Designer
J. Allen Suddeth, Fight Choreographer
Ryan Gohsman, Production Stage Manager
Angela Kiessel, Assistant Stage Manager
Miles Orduna, Production Assistant

Stephanie Ybarra, Producing Artistic Director, Mentor Project 2014
Michael Bulger, Associate Producer, Mentor Project 2014
Kate Murray, Casting Director, Mentor Project 2014
Jane Whitty, Marketing
Maggie Hoffman, Graphic Designer, Mentor Project 2014

February 19 - March 1

 

 


 

Exile

2013

April 3 - 13
EXILE
by Nastaran Ahmadi
mentored by Kia Corthron
directede by Lisa Peterson
featuring Rebecca Brooksher, Stephanie DiMaggio, Nadine Malouf, Arya Shahi, John C. Vennema

An Iranian-American video game tester develops a game set in a post-nuclear-apocalypse Iran, even as her own relationship becomes a fallout zone. In this new play that tests the boundaries between fantasy and reality, loyalties shift quickly, and staying alive is the only way to win.

 

Lawnpeople

2013

March 13 - 23

LAWNPEOPLE
by Natalia Naman
mentored by Eduardo Machado
directed by Elena Araoz

featuring Liza Fernandez, Dea Julien, Bobby Plasencia, Stacey Sargeant, and C.K. Allen

Lawnpeople tracks the journey of Solymar, an undocumented Mexican immigrant working as a housekeeper for a wealthy black Southern couple.  When Solymar’s mother is killed back home in Mexico as the result of gang violence, her pre-teen daughter is left across the border without family, while the odds of Solymar returning home to protect her daughter become increasingly unlikely. Meanwhile, the woman she works for becomes so emotionally involved in Solymar’s plight that her own marriage is threatened. Race, class, and the deepest matters of the heart are at odds in this play about love, ambition, and responsibility.

 

Pas de Deux (lost my shoe) / Joe

2013

February 20 - March 2

An Evening of Solo Performance:

PAS DE DEUX (lost my shoe)
written and performed by Lisa Ramirez
mentored by Cynthia Hopkins
directed by Bryan Davidson Blue
The bonds between siblings are as layered, complex, and true as all great loves. In the spring of 2002, at a time when she had only just overcome her own addiction, Ms. Ramirez lost her younger brother, a principal dancer with The Oakland Ballet, to alcoholism. Upon his death, she enrolled in a ballet class, learning the dances her brother had performed. As she retraced his steps, she not only stayed sober, she learned a new dance, a dance that ultimately was her liberation. Pas de Deux is the first play ever to be commissioned by Mentor Project.

JOE
written and performed by Elizabeth A. Davis
mentored by Enda Walsh
directed by Chris Henry
Joe  is a play with music about a Native American, homeless man in his 60s, and his ten year encounter with Elizabeth, a small town, Texas pageant girl in college. Brought to life through the nostalgia of fiddle music, Joe is a story inspired by real events of two wild souls finding friendship and finally, family, in the most unlikely places.

 

Mamma Roma

2012

by Anne DeSalvo
mentored by David Rambo
directed by Rob Urbinati
scenic design by John Mcdermott
lighting design by Roya Abab
prop design by Richard Kathlean
voice of Paulo: Isaac Loftus
production stage manager: Elizabeth English
assistant stage manager: Isaac Loftus
 
April 3—14
 

Evolution

2012

by Patricia Buckley
mentored by Jean-Claude van Itallie
directed by Michele Chivu
scenic and video design by Jim FIndlay
costume design by Anna Alisa Belous
lighting design by Thomas Dunn
sound design by Will Pickens
composer: Marc Mellits
producer: Kristi Mckay
production stage manager: David A. Vandervliet
 
March 13—24
 

Relative Pitch

2012

by Elizabeth Rose
mentored by Gretchen Cryer
directed by Gretchen Cryer
scenic design by John McDermott
costume design by Rebecca J. Bernstein 
lighting design by Alex Fogel
sound design by Colin Whitely
production state manager: Eric S. Holtz
 
February 21 - March 3
 

Paternity

2010

by Winter Miller
mentored by Craig Lucas
directed by Craig Lucas
with Daphne Rubin-Vega, Nathan Darrow, Ed Vassallo, Stephen Park and Rosalyn Coleman
set design by John McDermott
production stage manager: Cynthia M. Hennon
assistant stage manager: Kathryn Habib

May 18 - 29

The Belle Of Belfast

2010

by Nate Rufus Edelman
mentored by Charles Fuller
directed by Eric Tucker
with Katie Fabel, Sam Redford, Elvy Yost, Evan Thompson and Terry Donnelly
set design by Kina Park
production stage manager: Cynthia M. Hennon
assistant stage manager: Kathryn Habib

April 27—May 8

Stray

2010

by Ruth McKee
mentored by David Henry Hwang
directed by Giovanna Sardelli
with Antony Hagopian, Emily Ackerman, Lisa Ramirez, Petronia Paley and Brianne Berkson
set design by Kina Park
production stage manager: Hannah Perryman
assistant stage manager: Kathryn Habib

March 16 - 27

Housebreaking

2009

by Jakob Holder
mentored by Charles Mee
directed by Daniella Topol
with Saxon Palmer, Andy Powers, Evan Thompson and Monique Vukovic
set design by Mimi Lien and Amy Rubin
costume design by Theresa Squire
lighting design by Nicole Pearce
production stage manager: Paige van den Burg
assistant stage manager: Mandy Cynkin

March 24—April 4

Jailbait

2008

by Deirdre O'Connor
mentored by Michael Weller
directed by Suzanne Agins
dith David Wilson Barnes, Peter O'Connor, Flora Diaz and Natalia Payne
assistant stage manager: Nick Tochelli

May 6 – 17

The Young Left

2008

by Greg Keller
mentored by Gretchen Cryer
directed by Kip Fagan
with Mark Alhadeff, Diane Davis, Joe Tippett, Michael Crane, Keira Keeley and Elisabeth Waterston
assistant stage manager: Nicholas Herbert

April 15—26

The Woodpecker

2008

by Samuel Brett Williams
mentored by Charles Fuller
directed by Drew DeCorleto
with Stephanie Cannon, Cosmo Pfeil, Dan Moran, Debargo Sanyal and Matt Unger
assistant stage manager: Alison Hirschlag

March 26—April 5

Training Wisteria

2007

by Molly Smith Metzler
mentored by Jules Feiffer
directed by Leah C. Gardiner
with Angela Ford, Jessica DiGiovanni, Bruce McCarty, Marissa O'Donnell and Matthew Stadelmann
assistant stage managers: Juliana Avery and Alex Orbovich

May 1—12

Topsy Turvy Mouse

2007

by Peter Gil-Sheridan
mentored by Michael Weller
directed by Daniella Topol
with Rosalyn Coleman, Henny Russell, Kelly McAndrew, Daniel Zaitchik, Ian Quinlan, Ted Koch and Gita Reddy
assistant stage manager: Juliana Avery

April 10 – 21

The Secret Agenda of Trees

2007

by Colin McKenna
mentored by Lynn Nottage
directed by Sam Gold
with Patch Darragh, Sarah Lord, Gio Perez, Jedadiah Schultz and Sara Surrey
assistant stage manager: Callan Stout

March 20 - 31

Girl

2006

by Megan Mostyn-Brown
mentored by Theresa Rebeck
directed by Joshua Hecht
with Flora Diaz, Susan Hunt, Jennifer Regan, Maggie Siff, Max Woertendyke
stage manager: Jeff Meyers

April 25 - May 6

Hoodoo Love

2006

by Katori Hall
mentored by Lynn Nottage
directed by Lucie Tiberghien,
with Eric Abrams, Marjorie Johnson, Angela Lewis, Postell Pringle
stage manager: Sara Kmack

April 4 - 15

Lascivious Something

2006

by Sheila Callaghan
mentored by Michael Weller
directed by Suzanne Agins,
with Charles Borland, Jessi Campbell, Christina Lind, Danielle Skraastad
stage manager: Scott Earley

March 14 - 25

Huck and Holden

2005

by Rajiv Joseph
mentored by Theresa Rebeck
directed by Giovanna Sardelli
with Cherise Boothe, Nick Choksi, Yvette Ganier, LeRoy McClain, Andres Munar

April 26 - May 14

Morbidity and Mortality

2005

by Courtney Baron
mentored by David Auburn
directed by Peter DuBois
with Tasha Lawrence, Greg McFadden, Maulik Pancholy

April 12 - 16

The Grille Room

2005

by Sam Forman
mentored by Michael Weller
directed by Thomas Kail
with Mia Barron, Michael Cullen, Patch Darragh, Beth Dixon, Sam Gordon, Ron Orbach,
Michael Reid

March 15 - 26

Thunderbird

2004

by Joseph Fisher
mentored by A.R. Gurney
directed by Randy White
with Michael Chernus, Tonya Cornelisse, Laura Flanagan, Michael Rudko, Thomas Sadoski, Tamilla Woodard

May 5 – 22

Double Sophia

2004

by Kendra Levin
mentored by Michael Weller
directed by Hayley Finn
with Janine Barris, Flora Diaz, Justin Grace, Kathryn Grody, Scott Klavan, Anna McCarthy, Peter Scanavino

March 10 - 27

Wordsworth

2004

by Alexandra Bullen
mentored by Ed Bullins
directed by Richard Caliban
with Richard Hughes, Michael Reid, Chandra Thomas, Anne Louise Zachry

April 7 - 24

The Parents’ Evening

2003

by Bathsheba Doran
mentored by Michael Weller
directed by Irina Brown
with Lisa Emery, Ken Marks
production stage manager: Kate Hefel
costume design by Yvonne DeMoravia
lighting design by Brian Aldous
sound design by Bart Fasbender
prop design by Faye Armon

May 7 - June 1

Slag Heap

2003

by Anton Dudley
mentored by Ed Bullins
directed by Erica Schmidt
with Brienan Bryant, Caroline Clay, Nina Zoie Lam, Andy Powers, Debargo Sanyal, Yvonne Woods
set design by Kris Stone
production stage manager: Kate Hefel

April 9 - 26

Urgent Fury

2003

by Allison Moore
mentored by Marsha Norman
directed by Richard Caliban
with Patrick Boll, Halley Feiffer, Carol Halstead, Kathryn A. Layng, Peter Scanavino, John Speredakos, Lindsay Wilson
set design by Kris Stone
production stage manager: Rosie Norman

March 12 - 29
 

Sixteen Wounded

2002

by Eliam Kraiem
mentored by Michael Weller
directed by Matt August
with Mia Barron, Jane Burd, Edward A. Hajj, Dylan Dawson, Jonathan Hova, Jim Moie,
Martin Rayner
set design by Nathan Heverin
costume design by Aleho Vietti
lighting design by Nicole Pearce
sound design by Bill Grady
prop design by Faye Armon
fight choreography: Michele Lynch
dialect coach: Diego Daniel Pardo
production stage manager: Allison Deutsch
for one week extension: Chime Serra and John Phillips replaced Dylan Dawson and Jim Moie

May 14 - 25

99 Histories

2002

by Julia Cho
mentored by David Henry Hwang
directed by Maria Mileaf
with Elaina Erika Davis, Joel De La Fuente, Ann Hu, Mia Katigbak, Darren Pettie, Mia Tagano
set design by Nathan Heverin
costume design by Soonwha Choi
lighting design by Nicole Pearce
sound design by Matthew T. Lebe
prop design by Faye Armon
production stage manager: J.J. Lee

April 23 - May 4

Out of Sterno

2002

by Deborah Zoe Laufer
mentored by Marsha Norman
directed by Eleanor Reissa
with Charles Borland, Dale Carman, Debbie Gravitte, Emily Loesser
set design by Nathan Heverin
costume design by Tracy Christensen
lighting design by Jeff Nellis
sound design by Bruce Ellman
wig design by Robert Charles
prop design by Faye Armon
production stage manager: Samone Weissman

April 2 - 13

The Allegory of Painting

2001

by Cybele Pascal
mentored by Marsha Norman
directed by Leigh Silverman
with Janine Barris-Gerstl, Angel Desai, Caitlin Gibbon, Tony Hoty, Jerusha Klemperer, John Leone, Annie McAdams, Cody Nickel, Michael Ringer, Garret Savage
set design by Beowulf Boritt
costume design by Rebecca Dowd
lighting design by Shawn Gallager
sound design by Jill DuBoff
prop design by Faye Armon
projection design by Chime & Ivory Serra
fight choreography by Caitlin Gibbon
production stage manager: Tessa Peterson

June 20 - 30

Strange Attractors

2001

by David Adjmi
mentored by Craig Lucas
directed by Richard Caliban
with Joanna P. Adler, Andrew Heckler, Michael Marisi, Adrienne Shelly
set design by Beowulf Boritt
costume & set consultant : Rebecca Dowd
lighting design by Shawn Gallagher
sound design by Robert Kaplowitz
prop design by Faye Armon
production stage manager: Sara Sahin

June 6 - 16

The Shoebox of Ebbets Field

2001

by Ross Berger
mentored by Michael Weller
directed by Hayley Finn
with Nina Landey, Jonathan Press, Ed Vassallo
set design by Beowulf Boritt
costume design by Melissa Schlachtmeyer
lighting design by John Paul Szczepanski
sound design by Robert Kaplowitz
prop design by Michele Catalano
production stage manager: Samone Weissman

May 23 - June 2

Concertina’s Rainbow

2001

by Glyn O'Malley
mentored by Alfred Uhry
directed by Bob E. Gasper
with Barbara Broughton, Mia Dillon, Anne Pitoniak, Jeffrey Plunkett, Jillian Steward, Joyce Van Patten
costume design by Richard Pierce
lighting design by Jeff Croiter
sound design by David Gilman
paintings by Shirley Kaplan
prop design by Michele Catalano
projection design by Ivory & Chime Serra
production stage manager: Layla Dowlatshahi

May 9 - 19

Blood Orange

2001

by David Wiener
mentored by David Henry Hwang
directed by Anders Cato
with Julia Gibson, Jonathan Hova, Julienne Kim, Susan Pelligrino, Brian Sacca, Pablo Schreiber, Angela vanden Heuvel
set design by Beowulf Boritt
costume design by Richard Pierce
lighting design by Jeffrey Lowney
sound design by Bill Grady
prop design by Michele Catalano
production stage manager: Steven Gridley

April 11 - 21

Lowell Limpett

2000

by Ward Just
mentored by Wendy Wasserstein
directed by Bob E. Gasper
with Gerry Bamman
set design by Beowulf Borritt
costume design by Andrea Russell
lighting design by Shawn Gallagher
sound design by Aural Fixation
production stage manager: David P. Smith

June 7 – 16

Golem

2000

by Gary Winter
mentored by Alfred Uhry
directed by Hayley Finn
with Yusef Bulos, Jessica Whitney Could, Hank Jacobs, Christopher Messina, Yvonne Woods
set design by Beowulf Borritt
costume design by Deb Millison
lighting design by John-Paul Szczepanski
sound design and original music by Robert Kaplowitz
puppets by Jan Leslie Harding
production stage manager: Scott Robinson

May 24 - June 2

Aunt Pieces

2000

by Rosemary Moore
mentored by A.R. Gurney
directed by Michael Sexton
with Barbara Andres, Reed Birney, Caitlin Clarke, Jon DeVries, Autumn Dornfeld, Sean McNall
set design by Beowulf Borritt
costume design by Andrea Russell
lighting design by John-Paul Szczepanski
sound design by Tim Cramer
production stage manager: Elizabeth Tung

May 10 - 19

The Refreshment of the Spirit

2000

by Anne Washburn
mentored by Craig Lucas
directed by Anne Kauffman
with Cynthia Adler, Marilyn Bernard, T.R. Knight, Salty Loeb, Susan Pourfar, Margaret Ritchie,
Mara Stephens, Maria Thayer, Trevor A. Williams
set design by Beowulf Borritt
costume design by Andrea Russell
lighting design by John-Paul Szczepanski
sound design by Tim Cramer
production stage manager: Sandra Overstreet

April 26 - May 5

Gun Club

2000

by Hunt Holman
mentored by Michael Weller
directed by Amy Feinberg
with Dannah Chaifetz, Jeff Kronson, Linda Larkin, Irene McDonnell, David Newer, Andy Powers, Tibor Feldman
set design by Beowulf Borritt
costume design by Andrea Russell
lighting design by Jason Lyons
sound design by Tim Cramer
stage manager: Joseph Dempsey

April 5 - 14

Notes from the Confederacy

1999

by Heather Hill
mentored by A.R. Gurney
directed by Eduardo Machado
with Cara Buono, Lisa Roberts Gillan, Linda Larkin, Yul Vazquez
production stage manager: Lynelle Leigh
set design by Kristie Thompson
costume design by Sarah Lemire
lighting design by Yael Lubetzky
sound design and original music by J. Hagenbuckle

October 19-23  

Saint Lucy’s Eyes

1999

by Bridgette Wimberly
mentored by Wendy Wasserstein
directed by Israel Hicks
with Cecelia Antoinette, Roger Robinson, Kellee Stewart, Kalimi Baxter
production stage manager: Brooke Fulton

October 12-16

Crockerland

1999

by Peter Buchman
mentored by Michael Weller
directed by Susann Brinkley
with Kevin Patrick Dowling, Jolene Hjerleid, Patricia Mauceri, Ted Neustadt
production stage manager: Kathryn "China" Hayzer
set design by Kristie Thompson
costume design by Sarah Lemire
lighting design by Yael Lubetzky
sound design and original music by J. Hagenbuckle

September 28-October 2

Razing Houses

1999

by Lizzie Olesker
mentored by Tony Kushner
directed by Lisa Portes
with Ledlie Borgerhoff, Joel Carino, Carla Harting, Margaret Ritchie
production stage manager: Denise Pera

September 21 - 25

Four

1999

by Christopher Shinn
mentored by Charles Fuller
directed by Frank Pugliese
with Isiah Whitlock, Stacy Highsmith, Angel David, Keith Nobbs
production stage manager: Jack Vanderwark

September 14-18